Luna Torres v. Lynch, 578 U.S. ___ (2016) (2025)
[…] See 8 U.S.C.§§1101(a)(43)(B), (E)(iii), (M)(i), (O). So there is likewise noreason to believe that the “default rule” for assigning mensrea to jurisdictional elements is embedded in the INA.The majority next points to two of the manystatutes that, like the INA, require comparing the elements offederal and state offenses. But in each case, it is the statute’slanguage and context, not some “settled practice,” ante, at15, that command the omission of the jurisdic-tional element.The majority’s first example, ante, at16–17, is the Assimilative Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C.§13(a), a gap-filling statute that incorporates state criminal lawinto federal enclaves if the “act or omission” is not “madepunishable by any enactment of Congress” but “would be punishableif committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State.” TheCourt held that, in identifying such a gap, courts should ignore“jurisdictional, or other technical,” differences between a stateand federal statute. Lewis v.